Wednesdays

Wednesday 31/08/2016 – 18 Hole Single S/F

1st: Anthony Murphy (4) 38 Pts
2nd: Eamonn Sheridan (12) 37 Pts
3rd: Jack Behan (28) 35 Pts
Gross: Philip Martin (6) 35 Pts

Wednesday 24/08/2016 – 18 Hole Single S/F

1st: Noel Butterly (6) 42 Pts
2nd: John Caulfield (1) 40 Pts
3rd: Joe Coyle (9) 39 Pts
Gross: Anthony Murphy (4) 38 Pts

Wednesday Captain Kevin Farrell’s Prize (Friday 19th August 2016)
1st Place: Cathal Clarke (14) 40 Pts
2nd Place: Gerry Langan (7) 37 Pts – C/B
3rd Place: Matthew Butterly (5) 37 Pts
Gross: Paul Brennan (3) 30 Pts

Class1
1st Place: Barney Coleman (9) 34 Pts
2nd Place: Jamie Fay (5) 32 Pts – C/B
3rd Place: Noel Butterly (6) 32 Pts

Class 2
1st Place: Malachy Bollard (11) 34 Pts
2nd Place: Tony Bonass (10) 33 Pts
3rd Place: Stephen Richardson (11) 32 Pts – C/B

Class 3
1st Place: Fergus O’Toole (17) 31 Pts
2nd Place: Paul Flynn (18) 30 Pts
3rd Place: Hary Kane (18) 30 Pts

Golfer of the Year: Paul Brennan (3) 185 Pts
Past Captain’s: John Amerlinck (12) 30 Pts
Visitor: Pat Lambe (11) 26 Pts
Nearest the Pin: Packy Farren
Longest Drive: Shane O’Brien

Wednesday 17/08/2016 – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Chris Farrell (15) 40pts
2nd: Shane O’Brien (12) 39pts
Gross: Anthony Murphy (4) 34pts
3rd: Tom Murphy (16) 38pts

Wednesday 10/08/2016 – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Cathal Hegarty (7) 40pts
2nd: Kevin Farrell (10) 38pts
Gross: Anthony Murphy (4) 33pts
3rd: John Mulhall (10) 37pts

Wednesday 03/08/2016 – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Matthew Butterly (5) 37pts
2nd: Charlie Doran (15) 35pts
Gross: Joe Nugent (8) 32pts
3rd: John Amerlynck (12) 32pts

Wednesday 27/07/2016 – Wed Captain’s Charity Day

18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Alan Nugent (6) 43pts
2nd: Tony Bonass (11) 41pts
Gross: Eugene Macken (8) 38pts (30 Gross)
3rd: Finbar Farren (16) 39pts

Team of 2 Competition results
1st: Gerry Craddock (15) & Pat Lambe (10) 57 Pts
2nd: Podge Dolan (12) & Paddy Hanlon (21) 56 Pts – C/B

Longest Drive: Alan Nugent (Nearly at the green)
Nearest the Pin: Noel Farrell (Nearly in the hole)

Wednesday 20/07/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Zac Brady (24) 39pts
2nd: Kevin Farrell (10) 38pts – C/B
Gross: Batty (3) 34pts
3rd: Teddy Lodge (10) 38pts

Wednesday 13/07/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Denis Daly (21) 40 Pts
2nd: Tom Murphy (17) 38 Pts – C/B
Gross: Anthony Murphy (4) 38 Pts/34 Gross
3rd: Adrian Kelly (15) 36 Pts

Wednesday 06/07/2016  – 18 Hole Team of 4
Winners: Eugene Macken (8), Noel Farrell (13), Joe Donnelly (14), Joey Walsh (19)

Wednesday 29/06/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Kevin Nugent (16) 38pts
2nd: Teddy Lodge (11) 37pts
3rd: Finbar Farren (16) 36pts
Gross: Batty (3) 32pts

Wednesday 22/06/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F

1st: Alan Crean 41pts
2nd: Noel Butterly 40pts
3rd: Stephen Richardson 39pts
Gross: Alan Nugent 36pts C/B

Wednesday 15/06/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
Festival Week Sponsor: Annesley Williams
1st: Finian Taylor (26) 46pts
2nd: Barry Armstrong (12) (v-Donabate) 39pts
Gross: John Caulfield (1) 37pts (Gross)
3rd: Pat Nangle 38pts
Nearest the Pin (8th): Adrain Kelly
Longest Drive (14th): Ivan Ryan

Wednesday 08/06/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Geoff Dungan (14) 41 Pts – C/B
2nd: Eamonn Cullen (19) 41 Pts
Gross: John Caulfield (2) 40 Pts
3rd: Matt Foley (19) 40 Pts

Wednesday 01/06/2016  – 18 Hole 4Ball
Winners: Gerry Langan (8) & Cormac Hegarty (12) 48 Pts
R-Up: Philip Martin (7) & Paul Smith (12) 45 Pts

Wednesday 25/05/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Noel Butterly(6) 38 Pts
2nd: Matt Foley (19) 37 Pts – C/B
3rd: Tom Murphy (17) 37 Pts
Gross: Batty (3) 35 Pts

Wednesday 18/05/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Charlie Doran (16) 39 Pts
2nd: Dermot Naughton (19) 38 Pts
3rd: Neil Burke (13) 36 Pts
Gross: Eoghan Conroy (7) 36 Pts

Wednesday 11/05/2016  – Course Closed
G.O.Y # 4 to be rescheduled to Wed 25th May

Wednesday 04/05/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: PJ Doolan (19) 41 Pts
2nd: Ivan Ryan (6) 40 Pts
3rd: Joe Donnelly (14) 39 Pts
Gross: Teddy Lodge (12) 40 Pts

Wednesday 27/04/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Denis Daly (21) 39 Pts
2nd: Jack Burke (12) 28 Pts
3rd: Anthony Caldwell (10) 38 Pts
Gross: Daragh Coleman – V (3) 32 Pts

Wednesday 20/04/2016  – 18 Hole Team of 4
Winners: Tommy Murphy, Hary Kane, Dermot Naughton, Pat Nangle (93 Pts)

Wednesday 13/04/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Ivan Ryan (8) 42 Pts
2nd: Keith Murphy (5) 41 Pts
3rd: Anthony Caldwell (11) 40 Pts
Gross: Paul Ricard – V (7) 38 Pts

Wednesday 6/04/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Teddy Lodge (12) 35 Pts
2nd: Stephen Richardson (14) 34 Pts
3rd: Anthony Caldwell (11) 33 Pts

Wednesday 30/03/2016  – 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: John O’Shea (19) 40 Pts
2nd: Charlie Doran (15) 38 Pts
3rd: Michael Nolan (10) 37 Pts

Wednesday 23/03/2016  – 15 Hole Single S/F
Charlie Doran  (14) 35 Pts
Matt Foley (19) 34 Pts – C/B
Joe Landy (13) 34 Pts

Wednesday 16/06/2016 – Team of 2
Winners: Gerry Price (21) & Tony Farrell – V (16)   49 Pts
Runner-Up: Harry Kane (13) & Tommy Murphy (16)   45 Pts

Wednesday Spring League Winners (Sponsor: Ian St.John)

Class 1
1st: Keith Murphy (5) 92 Pts
2nd: Alan Nugent (6) 88 Pts
3rd: Philip Martin (6) 87 Pts
Class 2
1st: Neil Burke (13) 98 Pts
2nd: Anthony Caldwell (11) 95 Pts
3rd: Joe O’Neill (14) 94 Pts – C/B LCC
Class 3
1st: John O’Shea (19) 98 Pts
2nd: Michael McGuinness (20) 93 Pts – C/B LCC
3rd: Fergus O’Toole (17) 93 Pts

League Table:  Wednesday Spring League Results 2016 – WK8 Final Week

Prizes will be presented in the Clubhouse on Wednesday 16th March at 7.30pm – All Welcome

Wed 9/03/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Back 9)
Class 1: Anthony Murphy (5) 17 Pts
Class 2: Eamon Sheridan (12) 21 Pts
Class 3: Hary Kane (17) 19 Pts – C/B

Wed 2/03/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Front 9)

Class 1: Alan Nugent (6) 19 Pts
Class 2: Joe O’Neill (14) 18 Pts – C/B
Class 3: Peter Byrne (28) 19 Pts – C/B

Wednesday Spring League Results 2016 – WK7

Wed 24/2/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Back 9)
Class 1: Matthew Butterly (6) 19 Pts
Class 2: Cormac Hegarty (11) 23 Pts – C/B
Class 3: Pat Nangle (22) 22 Pts – C/B

Wednesday Spring League Results 2016 – WK6

Wed 17/2/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Front 9)
Class 1: Keith Murphy (5) 19 Pts
Class 2: Jack Burke (12) 22 Pts – C/B
Class 3: Michael McGuinness (17) 22 Pts

Wednesday Spring League Results 2016 – WK5

Wed 10/2/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Back 9)
Class 1: Joe Nugent (8) 21 Pts
Class 2: Paul Smith (12) 21 Pts – C/B
Class 3: Fergus O’Toole (17) 22 Pts

Wednesday Spring League Results 2016 – WK4

Wed 3/2/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Front 9)
Class 1: Philip Martin (6) 20 Pts
Class 2: Neil Burke (13) 21 Pts
Class 3: John O’Shea (19) 22 Pts

Wednesday Spring League Results 2016 – WK3

Wed 27/1/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Back 9)
Class 1: Murray Campbell (6) 20 Pts – C/B
Class 2: Anthony Caldwell (11) 20 Pts
Class 3: Gerry Price (21) 18 Pts

Wednesday Spring League Results 2016

Wed 20/1/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Front 9)
Class 1: Noel Butterly (6) 19 Pts
Class 2: Noel Farrell (12) 19 Pts – C/B
Class 3: John O’Shea (19) 20 Pts – C/B

Wednesday Spring League Results 2016

Next Week: Jan 27th – Spring League (Best 5 cards from 8 competitions)
9 Hole Single S/F Re Entry – Back 9

Wed 13/1/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry (Back 9)

Winners: Tony Farrell – V (16) 22 Pts
Runner Up: Paul Smith (12) 21 Pts – C/B
Third: Anthony Caldwell – V (11) 21 Pts – C/B

Next Week: Jan 20th – Spring League Commences (Best 5 cards from 8 competitions)
9 Hole Single S/F Re Entry – Front 9

Wed 6/1/16 – 9 Hole ReEntry

Winners: Joe Coyle (8) 22 Pts
Runner Up: T. Murphy (16) 21 Pts – C/B
Third: Willie Brown (22) 21 Pts – C/B

Next Week: Jan 13th – 9 Hole Single S/F Re Entry

Wed 30/12/15 – Team of 4 Scramble

Winners: P Brennan (3), M. Archer (8), K. Farrell (10), M. Grant (14)  H/C: 3.5, 49.5 Pts
Runner Up: J. Caulfield (2), K. Murphy (5), A, Caldwell (11), T. Murphy (16) H/C: 3.4, 49.6 Pts

Next Week: Jan 6th – 9 Hole Single S/F Re Entry

Wishing all our Wednesday Golfers a ‘Happy New Year’ and look forward to seeing you all in 2016

Wednesday Christmas Break Up 23/12/15
Men
1st: Joe Coyle (9) 22 Pts
2nd: Joey Walsh (18) 21 Pts – C/B
3rd: Dermot Byrne (20) 21 Pts
Mixed
1st: Philip Martin & Susan Byrne 38 Pts
Ladies
1st: Susan Byrne (13) 18 Pts
2nd: Noelle Conway (20) 16 Pts

Next week 30/12/15 – Team of 4 Scramble (3 Drives each)

Wednesday Winter League results
Class 1:
1st: Liam Rickard (10) V 100 Pts
2nd: Eugene Macken (7) 93 Pts
3rd: Gerry Langan (8) 91 Pts

Class 2:
1st: Charlie Doran (15) 98 Pts
2nd: Noel Farrell (12) 94 Pts
3rd: Packy Farren (13) 91 Pts

Class 3:
1st: Kit Carrick (18) 96 Pts
2nd: John O’Shea (19) 95 Pts
3rd: Michael McGuinness (20) 90 Pts – C/B

Dec 16:  Week 7 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Back 9)
Class 1: Gerry Langan (8) 21 Pts
Class 2: Tom Ryan (13) V 20 Pts
Class 3: Eamon Cullen (12) 21 Pts -2 = 19 Pts – C/B

* Congratulations to Eamon Cullen on a ‘Hole in One’ on the 15th
Next Week – Dec 23rd:  9 Hole R/E (Front 9) * Season of Good Will break up – Open to Male & Female

Dec 09:  Week 6 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Front 9)
Class 1: Liam Ricard (10) 20 Pts
Class 2: Neil Burke (13) 20 Pts
Class 3: Jim Devine (22) 19 Pts – C/B

Next Week – Dec 16th:  Week 7 of Winter League & Final – 9 Hole R/E (Back 9)

* Note: In the event of a tie for the league, the best card on the final day will be used to determine the winner

** League Prizes will be presented in the club house on Wednesday night (16th) at 7.30pm so please come along and support

Dec 02:  Week 5 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Back 9)
Class 1: Tony Bonass (10) 21 Pts
Class 2: Noel Farrell (12) 20 Pts – C/B
Class 3: John O’Shea – V (19) 22 Pts

Next Week – Dec 9th:  Week 6 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Front 9)

Nov 25th:  Week 4 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Front 9)
Class 1: Michael Nolan (10) 19 Pts
Class 2: Joe O’Neill (14) 20 Pts – C/B
Class 3: Hugh O’Donnell (20) 22 Pts

Next Week – Dec 2nd:  Week 5 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Back 9)

Nov 18th:  Week 3 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Front 9)
Class 1: Joe Nugent (8) 20 Pts
Class 2: Declan Kelly (11) 21 Pts
Class 3: Pat Nangle (22) 18 Pts

Next Week – Nov 25th:  Week 4 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Front 9)

11/11/2015 – Wed Comp 9 Hole Re Entry (Front 9) – Winter League Week: 2
Class 1: Philip Martin (8) 20 Pts
Class 2: Charlie Doran (15) 20 Pts
Class 3: Charlie Billingsley (18) 20 Pts

Next Week – Nov 18th:  Week 3 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Back 9)

* N.B.   Players are reminded to both sign-in and return their score on the computer.                                  To avoid disappointment, please review your score card prior to signing to ensure it contains sufficient information (Handicap, Signature, Date, etc.)

04/11/2015 – Wed Comp 9 Hole Re Entry (Back 9) – Winter League Week: 1

Class 1: Andrew Smith (7) 21 Pts – C/B
Class 2: Alan Barron (17) 23 Pts
Class 3: Eamonn Cullen (19) 21 Pts – C/B

* N.B.   Players are reminded to both sign-in and return their score on the computer. To avoid disappointment, please review your score card prior to signing to ensure it contains sufficient information (Handicap, Signature, Date, etc.)

Next Week – Nov 11th:  Week 2 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Front 9)

28/10/2015 – Wed Comp 9 Hole Re Entry (Front 9)
1st: Kit Carrick (18) 21 Pts – C/B
2nd: Mark McCann (21) 21 Pts – C/B
3rd: Kevin Farrell (10) 21 Pts – C/B
4th: Fin Taylor (25) 20 Pts – C/B

* N.B.   Players, to avoid disappointment, please review your score card prior to signing to ensure it contains sufficient information (Handicap, Signature, etc.)

Next Week – Nov 4th:  Week 1 of Winter League – 9 Hole R/E (Back 9)

** Computer will be in operation for Winter league to record scores.

21/10/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Noel Farrell (13) 41 Pts
2nd: Liam Rickard (10) 38 Pts
3rd: Liam Gartland (10) 36 Pts – C/B

Wed 9 Hole Single S/F Competition
Winner: Simon Butterly (16) 16 Pts

Next Weeks competition:  9 Hole Single S/F ReEntry (3rd, 5th, 7th)

14/10/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Jack Burke (13) 41 Pts
2nd: Fin Taylor (25) 39 Pts – C/B
3rd: Liam Gartland (10) 39 Pts – C/B

Wed 9 Hole Single S/F Competition
Winner: Joe Donnelly (14) 20 Pts – C/B
Next Weeks competition: 18 Hole Single S/F (up to 3pm) + a 9 Hole Single S/F (Sunrise – Sunset)
*Note: A player can play in both competitions (18 hole and/or 9 hole) but must sign in & pay for both competitions.

7/10/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F
1st: Larry Cullen (13) 40 Pts
2nd: Liam Doran (19) 39 Pts
3rd: Joe Donnelly (14) 38 Pts

Wed 9 Hole Single S/F Competition
Winner: Batty (3) 19 Pts
Next Weeks competition: 18 Hole Single S/F (up to 2.30pm) + a 9 Hole Single S/F (2.30pm – Sunset)
*Note: A player can play in both competitions (18 hole followed by 9 hole) but must sign in & pay for both competitions.

30/09/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F

1st: George Howell (21) 41 Pts
2nd: Murray Campbell (8) 39 Pts
3rd: Hugh O’Donnell (20) 37 Pts

Wed 9 Hole Single S/F Competition
Winner: Mark Mc Cann (24) 19 Pts

Next Weeks competition: 18 Hole Single S/F (up to 3pm) + a 9 Hole Single S/F (3pm – Sunset)
*Note: A player can play in both competitions (18 hole followed by 9 hole) but must sign in & pay for both competitions.

23/09/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Team of 4

Winners: F.Birmingham (7), J.Shanahan (11),  L.Birmingham (20), D.McEvoy – V (21) 92 Pts

Next Weeks competition: 18 Hole Single S/F (up to 3pm) + a 9 Hole Single S/F (3pm – Sunset)

*Note: A player can play in both competitions (18 hole followed by 9 hole) but must sign in & pay for both competitions.

16/09/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F

Winner: Murray Campbell (9) 41 Pts – C/B
2nd: Batty (4) 41 Pts
Gross: Keith Murphy (4) 40 Pts
3rd: Alan Barron (17) 39 Pts

Next Wed: 18 Hole Team of 4 (2 to score on each hole)

09/09/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F

Winner: Liam Gartland (11) 42 Pts
2nd: Joe O’Neill (15) 41 Pts
Gross: Anthony  Murphy (5) 40 Pts
3rd: Alan Barron (18) 40 Pts

Next Wed: 18 Hole Single S/F – GOY # 2

02/09/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F

Winner: Kevin Farrell (12) 42 Pts
2nd: Nicolas Butterly (7) 38 Pts
Gross: Alan Nugent (5) 34Pts
3rd: Brian Fagan (12) 36 Pts – C/B

Next Wed: 18 Hole Single S/F

26/08/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F – GOY #1

Winner: Anthony Murphy (6) 42 Pts
2nd: 38 Pts – C/B
Gross: Alan Nugent (6) 38Pts (32 Net)
3rd: Neil Burke (14) 38 Pts – C/B

Friday 21st Aug 2015 – Wednesday Captains Prize ‘Alan Nugent’

Winner: John Caufield (1) 40 Pts – CB
2nd: Eamon McGuinness (12) 40 Pts – CB
3rd: Philip Martin (8) 40 Pts – CB
Gross: Sean Cauldwell (6) 36 Pts
G.O.Y: Anthony Murphy (6)
Class 1:
1st: Joe Nugent (8) 36 Pts – CB
2nd: Ivan Ryan (7) 36 Pts – CB
3rd: Jamie Fay (5) 36 Pts – CB
Class 2:
1st: Eamon Sheridan (11) 37 Pts – CB
2nd: Peter McQuaid (13) 37 Pts – CB
3rd: Peter Hegarty (11) 37 Pts – CB
Class 3:
1st: Liam Doran (19) 39 Pts
2nd: John O’Shea – V (19) 37 Pts – CB
3rd: Leo Birmingham (19) 37 Pts – CB

Past Wed Captain: Liam Gartland (11) 36 Pts
Visitor: Karl McGirl (12) 34 Pts
Longest Drive: Daniel Butler
Nearest The Pin: Ivan Ryan

19/08/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Team of 4
Winners: Philip Martin (8), Paul Smith (11), Joe Brophy (13), Fergus O’Toole (17) – 86 Pts

12/08/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F – GOY 7

1st: Simon Butterly    39        After Count-Back
2nd: Liam Rickard (v)    39        After Count-Back
3rd: Eamonn Vickers    38
Gross: Jamie Fay    33

05/08/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/F
Winner: Malachy Bollard (13) 37 Pts

Class 1: 1st  Anthony Murphy (6) 34 Pts
Class 1: 2nd  Joe Nugent (8) 33 Pts – CB
Class 1: 3rd  Alan Nugent (7) 33 Pts

Class 2: 1st  Chris Farrell (15) 33 Pts
Class 2: 2nd  Kevin Farrell (12) 30 Pts – CB
Class 2: 3rd  Charlie Doran (14) 30 Pts

Class 3: 1st  Shay Keller (18) 29 Pts
Class 3: 2nd  Eamon Cullen (18) 28 Pts
Class 3: 3rd  Martin Ryan (21) 27 Pts

Nearest the Pin: Keith Murphy

29/07/2015 – Wed Comp Team of 4 Scramble
1st G.Doyle, D.Boylan, A.Murphy, M.Dolan
2nd A.Nugent, A.Smith, K.Murphy, A.Cauldwell (V)

Congratulations to Liam Gartland and Gary Doyle who both had a Hole in One !

22/07/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/ford
1st Brendan Murray V (17) 39 Pts
2nd Teddy Lodge 39 Pts
Gross: John Caufield (1) 35 pts
3rd  David Boylan (9) 39 Pts
Longest Drive: Anthony Murphy
Nearest the Pin: Joey Walshe

15/07/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/ford
1st Nicolas Butterly 41pts
2nd Kieron Graham 38pts – C/B
Gross: John Caufield (1) 35pts
3rd   Anthony Murphy 38pts – C/B

08/07/2015 – Wed Comp 4 Ball S/ford
1st Gerry Langan (6) 5, Eamon Vickers (13)10; 43 Pts
2nd Nicholas Butterly (8) 6, Tom Murphy (15) 11; 40 Pts (Back 9)

01/07/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/ford
1st George Howell 40pts – C/B
2nd Fintan Howard 40pts – C/B
Gross Alan Nugent 37pts C/B
3rd   John Taffe 38pts – C/B

24/06/2015 – Wed Comp 18 Hole Single S/ford (CSS: 69 Par: 70)
1st John Taaffe 40pts
2nd Anthony Caldwell (v) 38pts
Gross Philip Martin 37pts
3rd Kevin Nugent  37pts – C/B

10/6/15 – 18 Hole singles s/f – GOY 5
1st Murray Cambell (12) 42 Pts
2nd Mark Browne – V (23) 40 Pts
Gross: John Caufield (1) 33 Pts
3rd John O’Shea – V (19) 34pts
Longest Drive – Alan Nugent
Nearest the Pin – Martin Ryan

3/6/15 – 18 Hole 2 Man Scramble

1st John Caufield (1) & Alan Nugent (6)  62.6
2nd Kevin Farrell (13)                                 62.8

27/5/15 – 18 Hole singles s/f

1st Liam Gartland (11) 38pts
2nd Will Egan (8) 36pts
Gross: John Caufield (1) 31pts
3rd Charlie Billingsley (18) 34pts

20/5/15 – 18 Hole singles s/f – GOY 4

1st John Shanahan (13) 37pts
2nd Patrick Monks (14) 37pts
3rd Anthony Murphy (7) 36pts

13/5/15 – 18 Hole singles s/f

Winners: F Birmingham (7), B Curtis (10), L Cullen (11), L Birmingham (19) – 82 Pts

6/5/15 – 18 Hole singles s/f

1st Keith Murphy 40pts
2nd Oliver Kiernan 36pts
Gross: Matthew Murray (v) 32pts
3rd Philip Martin 34pts

29/4/15 – 18 Hole singles s/f

1st       Finian Taylor (24) 35pts
2nd     Kevin Farrell (12) 34pts
Gross  John Caulfield (1) 29 Pts
3rd      Packy Farren (12) 33pts

22/4/15 – 18 Hole 4Ball 3/4 HC
1st:    Noel Butterly (5) & Cormac Hegarty (9) 40 Pts – C/B
2nd:     Gerry Langan (6) & Declan Kelly (11) 40 Pts

15/4/15 – 18 Hole Singles S/F (GOY: Round 3)

1st:                Patrick Monks (17) 39 Pts
Gross:           Noel Butterly (5) 35 Pts
3rd:               Barry Sheedy (11) 37 Pts – Visitor
Longest Drive:         Karl O’Dee
Nearest the Pin:       Chris Corr

8/4/15 – 18 Hole Team of 2
1st:         Philip Martin (8) & Paul Smith (10) – 57 Pts
2nd:       Packy Farren (12) & Michael McGuinness (18) – 55 Pts

1/4/15 – 18 Hole Singles S/F

1st:      Charley Billingsley (18) 36 Pts
2nd:    Noel Farrell (12) 35 Pts – C/B
3rd:     Denis Daly (20) 35 Pts

25/3/15 – 15 Hole Singles S/F

1st: Anthony Murphy (6) 33 Pts

2nd: Peter Byrne (28) 32 Pts

3rd: Pat Lacey (20) 31 Pts – C/B

Next Week: 18 Holes Singles S/F

18/3/15 Team of 4

Winners: John Taffe (14), Joe Donnelly (14), Noel Farrell (12), Eugene Macken (6) – 73 Pts – C/B

Next Wed: 25/3/15 – 15 Hole Singles

11/3/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’
Week 8 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Back 9)
Class 1: Joe Nugent (7) 20 Pts
Class 2: Kit Carrick (16) 21 Pts
Class 3: Charlie Billingsley (20) 21 Pts
Next Week 18/3/15 – 15 Hole Team of 4 (2 to score)

Spring League Results
Class 1: 1st       Andrew Smith 98 Pts
Class 1: 2nd     Noel Butterly 96 Pts
Class 1: 3rd      Philip Martin 93 Pts
Class 2: 1st       Packy Farren 102 Pts C/B
Class 2: 2nd     Peter McQuaid 102 Pts
Class 2: 3rd      Murray Campbell 100 Pts
Class 3: 1st       Jack O’Shea 103 Pts
Class 3: 2nd     Charlie Billingsley 102 Pts
Class 3: 3rd      John O’Shea 93 Pts

4/3/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’

Week 7 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Front 9)
Class 1: Ollie Kiernan (10) 22 Pts
Class 2: Tom Murphy (14) 22 Pts
Class 3: Charlie Billingsley (20) 21 Pts

Wed Spring League 2015 – Week 7

Next Week 11/3/15 Last round of Spring League (9 Hole R/E–Back 9)Best 5 cards out of  8

 

25/2/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’

Week 6 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Back 9)
Class 1: Andrew Smith (6) 22 Pts
Class 2: Peter McQuaid (13) 26 Pts
Class 3: Chris Corr (19) 21 Pts

Wed Spring League 2015 – Week 6

Next Week 4/3/15 Spring League (9 Hole R/E – Front 9) Best 5 cards out of 8

18/2/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’

Week 5 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Front 9)
Class 1: Jamie Fay (8) 24 Pts
Class 2: Brendan Fagan (19) 23 Pts
Class 3: Jack O’Shea (27) 23 Pts

Next Week 18/2/15 Spring League (9 Hole R/E – Back 9) Best 5 cards out of 8

11/2/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’

Week 4 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Back 9)
Class 1: Noel Butterly (5) 21 Pts
Class 2: Jack Burke (16) 22 Pts – Count Back
Class 3: Joey Walsh (19) 19 Pts – Count Back
Next Week 18/2/15 Spring League (9 Hole R/E – Front 9) Best 5 cards out of 8

4/2/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’

Week 3 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Front 9)
Class 1: Tony Bonass (9) 23 Pts
Class 2: Joe Brophy (13) 23 Pts
Class 3: John O’Shea – V (18) 24 Pts – Count Back
Next Week 11/2/15 Spring League (9 Hole R/E – Back 9) Best 5 cards out of 8

28/1/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’

Week 2 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Back 9)
Class 1: Joe Coyle (8) 21 Pts
Class 2: Noel Farrell (12) 20 Pts
Class 3: Pat Nangle (24) 21 Pts
Next Week 4/2/15 Spring League (9 Hole R/E – Front 9) Best 5 cards out of 8

21/1/15 Spring League – Sponsered by ‘Ian ST John’

Week 1 – 9 Hole Re-Entry (Front 9)
Class 1: Brendan Curtis (10) 19 Pts
Class 2: Packy Farren (12) 20 Pts – Count Back
Class 3: Liam Doran (20) 23 Pts

14/1/15 9 Hole Re-Entry Back 9

1st: Leo Bermingham (19) 23 Pts – Back 6
2nd: Peter McQuaid (13) 23 Pts
3rd: John O’Shea – V (18) 22 Pts – Count Back

7/1/15 9 Hole Re-Entry front 9
Winner: Packy Farren (12) 21 Pts
2nd: Charlie Billingsley (20) 21 Pts
3rd: Ivan Ryan (6) 18 Pts

31/12/14 Champagne Scramble
Winners: G langan C Fynes T McNally S Richardson 77 Pts
Second: A Nugent K Farrell D Cash I Ryan 77 Pts

17/12/14 9 Hole ReEntry (Front 9)
Winter League week 7
Class 1 (1-10) Jamie Fay (8) 20pts
Class 2 (11-17) Noel Farrell (11) 22pts
Class 3 (18-28) Jack O’Shea (27) 20pts

Winter League Results (Sponsored By Morning Fresh Farm – Mark McCann)

Class 1 (1-10): 1st Paul Smith (10) 106 Pts, 2nd Gerry Langan (6) 98 Pts, 3rd Keith Murphy (4) 96 Pts

Class 2 (11-17): 1st Noel Farrell (11) 95 Pts, 2nd Charlie Doran (12) 91 Pts, 3rd Kit Carrick (16) 89 Pts

Class 3 (18-28): 1st Matt Foley (18) 95pts, 2nd Charlie Billingsly (20) 89 Pts, 3rd John O’Shea – V (18) 85 Pts

10/12/14 9 Hole ReEntry (Back 9)
Winter League week 6
Class 1 (1-10) Paul Smith (10) 20pts
Class 2 (11-17) Packy Farren (12) 19pts
Class 3 (18-28) Colm Leonard (22) 16pts

3/12/14 9 Hole ReEntry (Front 9)
Winter League week 5
Class 1 (1-10) Paul Smith (10) 23pts
Class 2 (11-17 Peter McQuaid (13) 22pts
Class 3 (18-28) Joey Walsh (19) 21pts

26/11/14 9 Hole ReEntry (Back 9)
Winter League week 4
Class 1 (1-10) Keith Murphy (4) 22pts
Class 2 (11-17) Noel Farrell (11) 21pts
Class 3 (18-28) Charlie Billingsley (20) 19pts

19/11/14 9 Hole ReEntry 3, 7 and 7
Winter League week 3
Class 1 (1-10) Andrew Smith (6) 20pts;
Class 2 (11-17) Joe O’Neill (14) 19pts;
Class 3 (18-28) Pat Nangle (24) 24pts.
12/11/14 9 Hole ReEntry 12, 14 and 16
Winter League week 2
Class 1 (1-10) Liam Rickard (9) 22pts;
Class 2 (11-17) C Farrell (13) 19pts;
Class 3 (18-28) H O’Donnell (19) 21pts.
5/11/14 9 Hole ReEntry Front Nine
Winter League week 1
Class 1 (1-10) Winner Gerry Langan (6) 24pts;
Class 2 (11-17) Winner Jack Behan (13) 20pts;
Class 3 (18-28 Winner Matt Foley (18) 24pts.
29/10/14  9 Hole ReEntry  3rd, 5th, 7th (Front 9)
1st Eugene Macken (6) 22pts;
2nd Charlie Billingsley (20) 21pts;
3rd Paul Smith (10) 19pts.
22/10/14 I5 Hole ‘3 Club  Competition’
1st Peter McQuaid (13) 30 Pts (Back 6), 2nd Neil Burke (14) 30 Pts, 3rd Hugh O’Donnell (19) 29 Pts
15/10/14 (Team of Four 1,2,3 to score) -Winners: P Mc Quaid, C Doran, L Doran, M Murray(V) 78 Pts

8/10/14 (15 Holes Singles White Tees)
1st M Cambell (12) 37pts;
2nd C Doran (13) 33pts;
3rd K Farrell (12) 33pts.

1/10/2014 (15 Holes Singles White Tees)
1st C Billingsley (22) 36pts;
2nd F Bermingham (7) 35pts;
3rd N Butterly (5) 33pts.

24/9/2014 (Singles White Tees)
1st
2nd P Weldon (11) 39pts;
Gross J Caulfield (1) 35pts;
3rd P Redmond (Vis) 38pts.

17/9/2014 (G.O.Y. Singles S’ford Blue Tees)
1st Michael Redmond (17) 39pts;
2nd Harry Kane (15) 37pts;
3rd William Ormsby (v) 35pts.

10/9/2014 (Fourball)
Winners Noel Butterly/Mick Grant 44pts;
second Fran Brennan/Jack O’Shea 40pts.

3 /9/2014 (Singles S’ford White Tees)
1st Owen Murphy (13) 41pts;
2nd Joe O’Neill (16) 41pts;
3rd George Howell (21) 40pts
Gross John Caulfield (1) 37pts

27 August 2014 (G.O.Y. Singles S’ford Blue Tees)
1st Nicholas Butterly (8) 42pts;
2nd Packy Farren (12) 38pts;
3rd Leo Birmingham (19) 36pts (countback);
Gross Thomas Faye (0) 30pts.

20th August 2014 (4 Man Team)
Winners G Langan, S Richardson, O Kiernan, P Farren 100 Pts
2nd J Nugent, N Butterly, M Bollard, A Smith 96 Pts.

Comments are closed